Ads 468x60px

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

How to Become a Permanent Resident of Cyprus

Although it is not often spoken about, Cyprus is one of the countries in between Asia and Europe that is home to many exciting things. It has been listed as one of the most easily relocatable countries, which shows how interested in moving to Cyprus people are.


So, if you're wondering about how to move to Cyprus and get a permanent residency, then it is important that you must get the right insights for this. Luckily, this post will let you know the best process to follow to succeed in this.
Reasons to Get a Permanent Residence

There are many reasons why people need to get permanent residence (PR) in Cyprus. But the most important is that it is an important step in acquiring Cyprus citizenship. The state is flexible and allows people to have a PR permit processed even when they are not available physically. This is where experienced experts come in as they are the best to do this.

Another main reason for this process is that your family gets to come along when you are successful in the process. This includes spouses and dependents who are students and those aged 24 years and below. The benefits also trickle down to the parents of the applicant.

Qualification for the Registration Process

According to One Visa, Cyprus is strict in this, and the applicant must meet all the qualifications. Otherwise, they will reject the application. You need to meet the following criteria:
  • Have an annual income of 30,000 Euro per year minimum
  • Have no criminal record
  • Be in a position to provide for the family
  • Show an intention to work in Cyprus
The process of filling out the required details is better done by an agent who will guide the applicant. This minimizes the chances of getting a cancellation. If there is a problem, agents can detect it early in advance and rectify it. According to reports, there is no good reason to deny someone the PR permit when they have qualified.
EU and Non-EU Citizens

Due to various bilateral agreements, these two types of citizens have to go through different procedures. EU citizens who are planning to be here for a long time should complete the application within three months. The Civil Registration and Migration Department is responsible for this. But the good thing is that they do not block people from making the application when someone is late. They will ask you to pay a fine instead.

For non-EU citizens, they may apply for this after five years of stay in the country. Their family members can also apply for citizenship using the same procedures at this time. During this period of five years, they are issued with a temporary PR permit.
Conclusion

Cyprus is one of the best countries to live in. Apart from incredible beauty, life is simple, and the state has booming business and employment opportunities. As you plan to get this, make sure that you meet all of the qualifications well because, without them, the application will not be approved. Now that you know all of this, including the fact that your spouse, kids, and parents can come along, it is time to make the application. All the best!


*Read my Disclosure

0 comments:

Post a Comment